Book Reviews

2022 Year In Review: Award Winners

International Booker Prize

Tomb of Sand by Geetanjali Shree WINNER

Heaven by Mieko Kawakami

Elena Knows by Claudia Pineiro

A New Name: Septology VI-VII by Jon Fosse

The Books of Jacob by Olga Tokarczuk

Cursed Bunny by Bora Chung

Return to top

The Pulitzer Prize for Fiction

The Netanyahus by Joshua Cohen WINNER

Monkey Boy by Francisco Goldman

Palmares by Gayl Jones

Return to top

The Miles Franklin Literary Award

Bodies of Light by Jennifer Down WINNER

The Other Half of You by Michael Mohammed Ahmad

Grimmish by Michael Winkler

One Hundred Days by Alice Pung

Scary Monsters by Michelle de Kretser

Return to top

The Stella Prize

Dropbear by Evelyn Araluen WINNER

Take care by Eunice Andrada

No document by Anwen Crawford

Bodies of light by Jennifer Down

Stone fruit by Lee Lai

Homecoming by Elfie Shiosaki

 

The Davitt Awards (Non-Fiction Crime)

The Winter Road by Kate Holden WINNER

Empowering Women: From murder and misogyny to High Court victory by Susie Allanson

Larrimah by Caroline Graham and Kylie Stevenson

Banquet: The Untold Story of Adelaide’s Family Murders by Debi Marshall

Return to top

The Ned Kelly Awards (Crime Writing)

Best True Crime Novel

Banquet: The Untold Story of Adelaide’s Family Murders by Debi Marshall WINNER

The Mother Wound by Amani Haydar

Larrimah by Caroline Graham and Kylie Stevenson

A Witness of Fact by Drew Rooke

.

Best Crime Fiction Novel

The Chase by Candice Fox WINNER

The Enemy within by Tim Ayliffe

You had it coming by BM Carroll

Kill your brother by Jack Heath

The family doctor by Debra Oswald

The deep by Kyle Perry

Best International Crime

The Maid by Nita Prose WINNER

Case Study by Graeme Macrae Burnet

The Heron’s Cry by Ann Cleeves

Cry Wolf by Hans Rosenfeldt

Return to top

The Daggers (Crime Writing)

The Gold Dagger

Sunset swing by Ray Celestin WINNER

Before you knew my name by Jacqueline Bublitz

Razorblade tears by S A Cosby

The unwilling by John Hart

The shadows of men by Abir Mukherjee

The trawlerman by William Shaw

Return to top

Women’s Prize for Fiction

The book of form and emptiness by Ruth Ozeki WINNER

Great circle by Maggie Shipstead

Sorrow and bliss by Meg Mason

The bread the devil knead by Lisa Allen-Agostini

The island of missing trees by Elif Shafak

The sentence by Louise Erdrich

 

Return to top

The Australian/Vogel Literary Award

A place near eden by Nell Pierce WINNER
Return to top

The Victorian Premier’s Literary Award (Fiction)

Smokehouse by Melissa Manning WINNER

After Story by Larissa Behrendt

Bodies of Light by Jennifer Down

Echolalia by Briohny Doyle

The Dogs by John Hughes

Permafrost by S.J Norman

Return to top

Prime Minister’s Literary Award

Dark as last night by Tony Birch

The hands of the pianists by Stephen Downes

Devotion by Hannah Kent

Night blue Angela O’Keeffe

Red heaven by Nicolas Rockwell

Winner to be announced 13 December 2022

Return to top
2022 Year In Review: Award Winners
Membership

When you join SMSA as member, you get a wide range of benefits.

Access to the SMSA Library

We are home to a unique collection of books, a highlight being our Mystery and Crime section.

Able to borrow from the Tom Keneally Centre

We are honoured to be the home of Tom Keneally’s personal collection of books, many of which have been used as research for his own works.

Access to member only events

Join a members group, share your passions, learn new skills, make new friends and get involved.

Access to member only activities such as members groups

We provide a variety of member only events, these are relaxed social occasions to have fun and make new friends.

Join as a Member

Subscribe to stay up-to-date